Complete card published for ‘ONE on High Video 2: Lee vs. Xiong III’

Complete card published for ‘ONE on High Video 2: Lee vs. Xiong III’

A trio of global name fights had been prior to now introduced for ONE on High Video II, and now, the total lineup has been showed.

One of the global’s largest martial arts superstars will go back to the Singapore Indoor Stadium for the U.S. primetime blockbuster on Friday, September 30 – together with Stamp Fairtex, Marat Grigorian and Anissa Meksen.

Stamp (8-2) will compete for the primary time since her submission loss to ONE girls’s atomweight global champion Angela Lee of their blended martial arts mystery at ONE X this previous March.

The number one-ranked atomweight MMA contender, who prior to now held the ONE girls’s atomweight muay Thai and kickboxing global titles, will glance to rebound from that appearing and stay her desires of three-sport glory alive.

However status in her manner is Jihin Radzuan (8-2), who passed Jap sensation Itsuki Hirata her first occupation loss at ONE X and snatched the No. 5 contender spot within the procedure.

As well as, the principle card will function No. 3-ranked featherweight MMA contender Martin Nguyen (14-5) towards debuting Russian knockout artist Ilya Freymanov (10-2).

And within the first matchup, No. 3-ranked light-weight MMA contender Timofey Nastyukhin (14-6) will sq. off with undefeated Turkish phenom Halil Amir (7-0).

Previous within the night time, Grigorian will headline the lead card in an enormous featherweight kickboxing tilt.

Like Stamp, the Armenian-Belgian famous person will glance to get again within the win column after falling quick to divisional king Superbon Singha Mawynn at ONE X. However the No. 2 contender will face every other tricky problem within the type of No. 5-ranked Tayfun Ozcan.

The lead card may even function Meksen’s go back to muay Thai towards promotional newcomer Daokongfah Banchamek, No. 2-ranked featherweight MMA contender Kim Jae Woong’s combat with unbeaten debutant Shamil Gasanov, and Rade Opacic’s ONE heavyweight kickboxing grand prix change combat with Giannis Stoforidis.

The whole ONE on High Video 2 lineup comprises:

  • Champ Xiong Jing Nan vs. Angela Lee – for girls’s strawweight name
  • Champ Superbon Singha Mawynn vs. Chingiz Allazov – for featherweight kickboxing name
  • Champ Mikey Musumeci vs. Cleber Sousa – for flyweight submission grappling name
  • Stamp Fairtex vs. Jihin Radzuan
  • Martin Nguyen vs. Ilya Freymanov
  • Timofey Nastyukhin vs. Halil Amir 

PRELIMINARY CARD

  • Marat Grigorian vs. Tayfun Ozcan (kickboxing)
  • Anissa Meksen vs. Daokongfah Banchamek (muay Thai)
  • Kim Jae Woong vs. Shamil Gasanov
  • Rade Opacic vs. Giannis Stoforidis (heavyweight kickboxing grand prix change bout)

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top